Phantom Falls











Location: Oroville, North Table Mountain Wildlife Area, Butte County
Stream: Coal Canyon Creek
Alternate Names: Coal Canyon Falls

Height:
Access:  
Distance:
Elevation:
Season:
Difficulty:  
Form:  
Lat/Long: n/a
Directions:

Phantom Falls, aka Coal Canyon Falls, on North Table Mountain in Oroville is well named for two good reasons. First, it is on a small drainage, and will be dry in the summer months. Second, it is extremely well hidden, and there are no trails leading to it. But if you do find Phantom Falls, it is a beauty, dropping off a 134 ft. cliff. The view of Phantom Falls and Coal Canyon is spectacular, but it is best to come here in the winter months, after a lot of rain. But it is also well worth coming in the spring when the wildflowers on Table Mountain are out (and hopefully after some rain as well, so the falls will be flowing nicely).

You are not logged into waterfallswest.com
Click here to log in to see more photos and complete information about this waterfall.

Other waterfalls nearby:

Shasta Cascade Waterfalls Home Page
Ads: