Shingle Falls

Upper Shingle Falls (47 ft.)










Location: Marysville, Spenceville Wildlife Area, Nevada County
Stream: Dry Creek
Alternate Names: Fairy Falls, Beale Falls, Dry Creek Falls

Height:
Access:  
Distance:
Elevation:
Season:
Difficulty:  
Form:  
Lat/Long: n/a
Directions:

Here is one waterfall with many names: Fairy Falls, Shingle Falls, Beale Falls, Dry Creek Falls. It is shown on the topo maps as Shingle Falls, which is probably the original name of the waterfall. Brown calls it Dry Creek Falls in her waterfalls book, as the waterfall is along Dry Creek.

You are not logged into waterfallswest.com
Click here to log in to see more photos and complete information about this waterfall.

Other waterfalls nearby:

Central Valley Waterfalls Home Page
Ads: